ACM Symposium on High-Performance Parallel and Distributed Computing

Welcome to HPDC'12

The organizing committee is delighted to invite you to HPDC'12, the 21st International ACM Symposium on High-Performance Parallel and Distributed Computing, to be held in Delft, the Netherlands, which is a historic, picturesque city that is less than one hour away from Amsterdam-Schiphol airport.

HPDC is the premier annual conference on the design, the implementation, the evaluation, and the use of parallel and distributed systems for high-end computing. HPDC is sponsored by SIGARCH, the Special Interest Group on Computer Architecture of the Association for Computing Machinery.

HPDC'12 will be held at Delft University of Technology, with the main conference taking place on June 20-22 (Wednesday to Friday 1 PM), and with affiliated workshops on June 18-19 (Monday and Tuesday).

HPDC'12 is co-located with the Open Grid Forum (OGF 35), which is held on June 17-19 (Sunday-Tuesday) in the same venue. On the days of overlap of the two events (Monday and Tuesday), participants of HPDC'12 have free access to the workshops and sessions of OGF35 and vice-versa.


Photos of the Conference


Slides Keynote Presentations, Achievement Award Talk, and Panel


Recording Achievement Award Talk and Panel


Awards

For each of the award categories (paper, presentation, and poster) there were a number of nominations. Below the winners and the additional nominations are listed.

The best paper award (sponsored by NVIDIA) has been awarded for the paper:

  • A Virtual Memory Based Runtime to Support Multi-tenancy in Clusters with GPUs
    Michela Becchi (University of Missouri), Kittisak Sajjapongse (University of Missouri), Ian Graves (University of Missouri), Adam Procter (University of Missouri), Vignesh Ravi (Ohio State University), Srimat Chakradhar (NEC Laboratories America)

These two papers were also nominated:

  • VNET/P: Bridging the Cloud and High Performance Computing Through Fast Overlay Networking
    Lei Xia (Northwestern University), Zheng Cui (University of New Mexico), John Lange (University of Pittsburgh), Yuan Tang (UESTC, China), Peter Dinda (Northwestern University), Patrick Bridges (University of New Mexico)
  • vSlicer: Latency-aware Virtual Machine Scheduling via Differentiated-frequency CPU Slicing
    Cong Xu (Purdue University), Sahan Gamage (Purdue University), Pawan N. Rao (Purdue University), Ardalan Kangarlou (NetApp), Ramana Kompella (Purdue University), Dongyan Xu (Purdue University)

The best presentation award has been awarded to Florin Dinu for his presentation of the paper:

  • Understanding the Effects and Implications of Compute Node Related Failures in Hadoop
    Florin Dinu, T. S. Eugene Ng (Rice University)

These four presentations were also nominated:

  • Achieving Application-Centric Performance Targets via Consolidation on Multicores: Myth or Reality?
    Lydia Y. Chen Chen (IBM Research Zurich Lab), Danilo Ansaloni (University of Lugano), Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary), Akira Yokokawa (University of Lugano), Walter Binder (University of Lugano, presenting author)
  • SpeQuloS: A QoS Service for BoT Applications Using Best Effort Distributed Computing Infrastructures
    Simon Delamare (INRIA, presenting author), Gilles Fedak (INRIA), Derrick Kondo (INRIA), Oleg Lodygensky (IN2P3)
  • Towards Efficient Live Migration of I/O Intensive Workloads: A Transparent Storage Transfer Proposal
    Bogdan Nicolae (INRIA, presenting author), Franck Cappello (INRIA/UIUC)
  • vSlicer: Latency-aware Virtual Machine Scheduling via Differentiated-frequency CPU Slicing
    Cong Xu (Purdue University, presenting author), Sahan Gamage (Purdue University), Pawan N. Rao (Purdue University), Ardalan Kangarlou (NetApp), Ramana Kompella (Purdue University), Dongyan Xu (Purdue University)

The best poster award has been awarded for the poster:

  • Performance Evaluation of Inter-thread Communication Mechanisms on Multicore/multithreaded Architectures
    Davide Pasetto, Massimiliano Meneghin, Hubertus Franke, Fabrizio Petrini, Jimi Xenidis (IBM Research)

These three posters were also nominated:

  • Resource Management for Dynamic MapReduce Clusters within a Multicluster System
    Bogdan Ghit, Nezih Yigitbasi, Dick Epema (Delft University of Technology)
  • A Performance Comparison of OpenCL and OpenMP for Multi-core CPUs
    Jie Shen, Jianbin Fang, Ana Lucia Varbanescu, Henk Sips (Delft University of Technology)
  • Parallelization and Distribution for Large Scale Graph Processing
    Martin Biczak, Yong Guo, Alex Iosup, Nefeli Papapetrou Lampraki, Ate Penders, Ana Lucia Varbanescu (Delft University of Technology)


Sponsored and Supported By

Logo Delft University of Technology
Logo Special Interest Group on Computer Architecture
Logo University of Arizona
Logo NWO
Logo NVIDIA
Logo NSF
Logo NLeSC