HPDC'15 will offer conference attendees the opportunity to participate in a poster session.

The list of accepted posters for HPDC 2015 includes two categories of posters: accepted posters, which are accepted as a result of the reviewing process and are included in the proceedings of HPDC 2015, and open call posters which have been selected from the submissions received in response to the open Call for Posters, but are not included in the proceedings of HPDC 2015.

The Best poster award of HPDC2015 will be selected from the accepted posters and open call posters by the public. Please cast your vote here! (vote closes Friday, June 19th, 9:00 a.m. Portland local time.)

Accepted Posters (based on full submitted papers)

  • A1. Lightweight Silent Data Corruption Detection Based on Runtime Data Analysis for HPC Applications
    Eduardo Berrocal (Illinois Institute of Technology), Leonardo Bautista-Gomez (Argonne National Laboratory), Sheng Di (Argonne National Laboratory), Zhiling Lan (Illinois Institute of Technology), Franck Cappello (Argonne National Laboratory)
  • A2. Transit: A Visual Analytical Model for Multithreaded Machine
    Ang Li (Eindhoven University of Technology), Akash Kumar (National University of Singapore), Y.C. Tay (National University of Singapore), Henk Corporaal (Eindhoven University of Technology)
  • A3. Cache Line Aware Optimizations for ccNUMA Systems
    Sabela Ramos Garea (Universidade da Coruña), Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich)
  • A4. Slurm++: a Distributed Workload Manager for Extreme-Scale High-Performance Computing Systems
    Ke Wang (Illinois Institute of Technology), Xiaobing Zhou (Hortonworks Inc.), Kan Qiao (Google), Michael Lang (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Benjamin McClelland (Intel), Ioan Raicu (Illinois Institute of Technology)
  • A5. POW: System-wide Dynamic Reallocation of Limited Power in HPC
    Daniel A. Ellsworth (University of Oregon), Allen D. Malony (University of Oregon), Barry Rountree (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Martin Schulz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • A6. Planning and Optimization in TORQUE Resource Manager
    Dalibor Klusacek (Masaryk University), Vaclav Chlumsky (CESNET), Hana Rudova (Masaryk University)
  • A7. HPC System Lifetime Story: workload characterization and evolutionary analyses on NERSC Systems
    Gonzalo Pedro Rodrigo Alvarez (Umea University), Erik Elmroth (Umea University), P-O Ostberg (Umea University), Katie Antypas (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Richard Gerber (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Lavanya Ramakrishnan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
  • A8. A Case for Transforming Parallel Run-times Into Operating System Kernels
    Kyle C. Hale (Northwestern University), Peter Dinda (Northwestern University)
  • A9. Understanding Graph Computation Behavior to Enable Robust Benchmarking
    Fan Yang (University of Chicago), Andrew Chien (University of Chicago)

Open Call Posters (based on the call for posters)

  • O1. SPEaR: Toward Smart HPC Through Active Learning and Intelligent Scheduling
    Eduardo Berrocal, Li Yu, Sean Wallace, Xu Yang, Zhou Zhou, Xin Wang and Zhiling Lan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
  • O2. Performance and Monetary Cost Optimizations for Scientific Workflows in the Cloud: A Probabilistic Approach
    Amelie Chi Zhou (Nanyang Technological University Singapore), Bingsheng He (Nanyang Technological University Singapore), Shadi Ibrahim (Inria Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique) and Reynold C.K. Cheng (The University of Hong Kong)
  • O3. AutoCache: Automatic In-Memory Data Caching for Spark
    Shanjiang Tang, Bingsheng He and Zhaojie Niu (Nanyang Technological University Singapore)
  • O4. Concurrent Bugs Detection and Replay in Multicore Emulators
    Huang Wang, Chao Wang and Huaping Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)
  • O5. Exploiting Silicon-Photonic NoC in Future Heterogeneous Systems
    Amir Kavyan Ziabari (Northeastern University), Jose Luis Abellan Miguel (Universidad Católica San Antonio de Murcia), Rafael Ubal (Northeastern University), Chao Chen (Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.), Ajay Joshi (Boston University) and David Kaeli (Northeastern University)
  • O6. HydraDB: A Resilient RDMA-driven Key-Value Store for In-Memory Cluster Computing
    Yandong Wang and Li Zhang (IBM T.J Watson)
  • O7. How Much SSD Is Useful For Resilience In Supercomputers
    Aiman Fang (University of Chicago) and Andrew Chien (University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory)
  • O8. Machine Learning Approaches for Linear Solver Selection
    Kanika Sood and Boyana Norris (University Of Oregon)
  • O9. A Prototype for Fine-grained Application Power/Performance Monitoring and Analysis
    Amir Farzad (University Of Oregon), Boyana Norris (University Of Oregon) and Mohammad Rashti (RNET Technologies, Inc.)
  • O10. Antune: Ant Colony Optimization in Performance Autotuning
    Nashid Shaila and Boyana Norris (University Of Oregon)
  • O11. Hybrid Task Graph Scheduler (HTGS) API
    Timothy Blattner (University of Maryland Baltimore County), Walid Keyrouz (National Institute of Standards and Technology) and Milton Halem (University of Maryland Baltimore County)
  • O12. Benchmarking the State-of-the-art Runtime Systems of Many-Task Computing
    Ke Wang and Ioan Raicu (Illinois Institute of Technology)
  • O13. MemFS: Enabling Elasticity for an In-Memory Runtime File System for Scientific Workflows
    Alexandru Uta, Andreea Sandu, Stefania Costache and Thilo Kielmann (VU University Amsterdam)