Conference Program

Monday, June 15
FTXS: Fault Tolerance for HPC at eXtreme Scale Workshop
CLHS: Second Workshop on the Changing Landscape in HPC Security
VTDC: 8th International Workshop on Virtualization Technologies in Distributed Computing

Tuesday, June 16
SCREAM 2015: The Science of Cyberinfrastructure: Research, Experience, Applications and Models
ROSS 2015: 5th International Workshop on Runtime and Operating Systems for Supercomputers
BigSystem 2015: 2nd International Workshop on Software-Defined Ecosystems
ScienceCloud: 6th Workshop on Scientific Cloud Computing

Wednesday, June 17
08:45 - 09:00 Welcome from the Chairs
09:00 - 10:00KeynoteAllen D. Malony, University of Oregon
  Chair: Dean Hildebrand, IBM Research Almaden
  Through the Looking-Glass: From Performance Observation to Dynamic Adaptation
10:00 - 11:00 Session 1: Systems, networks, and memory for high-end computing
  Chair: John (Jack) Lange (University of Pittsburgh)
10:00 - 10:25PaperTurning Centralized Coherence and Distributed Critical-Section Execution on their Head: A New Approach for Scalable Distributed Shared Memory [Slides]
Best Paper Finalist
Stefanos Kaxiras (Uppsala University), David Klaftenegger (Uppsala University), Magnus Norgren (Uppsala University), Alberto Ros (Universidad de Murcia), Konstantinos Sagonas (Uppsala University)
10:25 - 10:50PaperUni-Address Threads: Scalable Thread Management for RDMA-based Work Stealing [Slides]
Shigeki Akiyama (The University of Tokyo), Kenjiro Taura (The University of Tokyo)
10:50 - 11:00Short PaperA Case for Transforming Parallel Run-times Into Operating System Kernels [Slides]
Best Short Presentation Award
Kyle C. Hale (Northwestern University), Peter Dinda (Northwestern University)
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 - 12:30 FCRC Plenary Session
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:25 Session 2: Data analytics and I/O
  Chair: Kathryn Mohror (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
14:00 - 14:25PaperA Multi-platform Study of I/O Behavior on Petascale Supercomputers [Slides]
Best Paper Finalist
Huong Luu (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Marianne Winslett (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), William Gropp (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Robert Ross (Argonne National Laboratory), Philip Carns (Argonne National Laboratory), Kevin Harms (Argonne National Laboratory), Mr Prabhat (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Suren Byna (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Yushu Yao (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
14:25 - 14:50PaperCAST: Tiering Storage for Data Analytics in the Cloud [Slides]
Yue Cheng (Virginia Tech), M. Safdar Iqbal (Virginia Tech), Aayush Gupta (IBM Almaden Research Center), Ali R. Butt (Virginia Tech)
14:50 - 15:00Short PaperHPC System Lifetime Story: workload characterization and evolutionary analyses on NERSC Systems [Slides]
Gonzalo Pedro Rodrigo Alvarez (Umea University), Erik Elmroth (Umea University), P-O Ostberg (Umea University), Katie Antypas (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Richard Gerber (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Lavanya Ramakrishnan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
15:00 - 15:25PaperIn-Situ Bitmaps Generation and Efficient Data Analysis based on Bitmaps [Slides]
Yu Su (The Ohio State University), Yi Wang (The Ohio State University), Gagan Agrawal (The Ohio State University)
15:25 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:35 Session 3: Performance and modeling
  Chair: Kenjiro Taura (The University of Tokyo)
16:00 - 16:25PaperAutomated Characterization of Parallel Application Communication Patterns [Slides]
Philip C. Roth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Jeremy S. Meredith (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Jeffrey S. Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
16:25 - 16:35Short PaperCache Line Aware Optimizations for ccNUMA Systems [Slides]
Sabela Ramos Garea (Universidade da Coru̱a), Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich)
16:35 - 17:00PaperXEMEM: Efficient Shared Memory for Composed Applications on Multi OS/R Exascale Systems [Slides]
Brian Kocoloski (University of Pittsburgh), John (Jack) Lange (University of Pittsburgh)
17:00 - 17:10Short PaperTransit: A Visual Analytical Model for Multithreaded Machine [Slides]
Ang Li (Eindhoven University of Technology), Akash Kumar (National University of Singapore), Y.C. Tay (National University of Singapore), Henk Corporaal (Eindhoven University of Technology)
17:10 - 17:35PaperDARE: High-Performance State Machine Replication on RDMA Networks [Slides]
Marius Poke (ETH Zurich), Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich)
18:00 - 20:00PostersPoster Session and Reception

Thursday, June 18
09:00 - 10:00KeynoteEwa Deelman, University of Southern California (HPDC Achievement Awardee)
  Chair: Michela Taufer, University of Delaware
  High Impact Computing: Computing for Science and the Science of Computing
10:00 - 11:00 Session 4: Resource management and optimizations
  Chair: Naoya Maruyama (RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science)
10:00 - 10:25PaperPractical Resource Management in Power-Constrained High Performance Computing [Slides]
Tapasya Patki (University of Arizona), Anjana Sasidharan (Amazon Inc.), Matthias Maiterth (Ludwig Maximilian University), David Lowenthal (University of Arizona), Barry Rountree (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Martin Schulz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Bronis de Supinski (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
10:25 - 10:50PaperOptimizing Grouped Aggregation in Geo-Distributed Streaming Analytics [Slides]
Best Paper Finalist, Best Presentation Award
Benjamin Heintz (University of Minnesota), Abhishek Chandra (University of Minnesota), Ramesh K. Sitaraman (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
10:50 - 11:00Short PaperPOW: System-wide Dynamic Reallocation of Limited Power in HPC [Slides]
Daniel A. Ellsworth (University of Oregon), Allen D. Malony (University of Oregon), Barry Rountree (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Martin Schulz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 - 12:30 FCRC Plenary Session
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:25 Session 5: Graphs and architectures
  Chair: Matei Ripeanu (University of British Columbia)
14:00 - 14:25PaperAchieving Performance Isolation with Lightweight Co-Kernels [Slides]
Jiannan Ouyang (University of Pittsburgh), Brian Kocoloski (University of Pittsburgh), John (Jack) Lange (University of Pittsburgh), Kevin Pedretti (Sandia National Laboratories)
14:25 - 14:50PaperAccelerating Irregular Computations with Hardware Transactional Memory and Active Messages [Slides]
Best Paper Award
Maciej Besta (ETH Zurich), Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich)
14:50 - 15:00Short PaperUnderstanding Graph Computation Behavior to Enable Robust Benchmarking [Slides]
Fan Yang (University of Chicago), Andrew Chien (University of Chicago)
15:00 - 15:25PaperFast Iterative Graph Computation with Resource Aware Graph Parallel Abstractions [Slides]
Yang Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Kisung Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology), Calton Pu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Qi Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology)
15:25 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:35 Session 6: Cloud and resource management
  Chair: Ali R. Butt (Virginia Tech)
16:00 - 16:25PaperBidding for Highly Available Services with Low Price in Spot Instance Market [Slides]
Weichao Guo (Tsinghua University), Kang Chen (Tsinghua University), Yongwei Wu (Tsinghua University), Weimin Zheng (Tsinghua University)
16:25 - 16:35Short PaperPlanning and Optimization in TORQUE Resource Manager [Slides]
Dalibor Klusacek (Masaryk University), Vaclav Chlumsky (CESNET), Hana Rudova (Masaryk University)
16:35 - 17:00PaperCutting the Cost of Hosting Online Services Using Cloud Spot Markets [Slides]
Xin He (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Ramesh Sitaraman (University of Massachusetts Amherst), David Irwin (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
17:00 - 17:10Short PaperSlurm++: a Distributed Workload Manager for Extreme-Scale High-Performance Computing Systems [Slides]
Ke Wang (Illinois Institute of Technology), Xiaobing Zhou (Hortonworks Inc.), Kan Qiao (Google), Michael Lang (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Benjamin McClelland (Intel), Ioan Raicu (Illinois Institute of Technology)
17:10 - 17:35PaperA Declarative Optimization Engine for Resource Provisioning of Scientific Workflows in IaaS Clouds [Slides]
Amelie Chi ZHOU (Nanyang Technological University), Bingsheng He (Nanyang Technological University), Xuntao Cheng (Nanyang Technological University), Chiew Tong Lau (Nanyang Technological University)
19:00 - 21:00BanquetHPDC Banquet (Directions)
At Portland CityGrill, Portland's most popular award winning restaurant with unsurpassed views of the city and the Cascade Mountains from atop the 30th floor.

Friday, June 19
9:00 - 10:45 Session 7: Accelerators and resilience
  Chair: Thilo Kielmann (VU University Amsterdam)
9:00 - 9:25PaperHeteroDoop: A MapReduce Programming System for Accelerator Clusters [Slides]
Amit Sabne (Purdue University), Putt Sakdhnagool (Purdue University), Rudolf Eigenmann (Purdue University)
9:25 - 9:50PaperMonte Carlo Based Ray Tracing in CPU-GPU Heterogeneous Systems and Applications in Radiation Therapy [Slides]
Kai Xiao (University of Notre Dame), Danny Z. Chen (University of Notre Dame), X. Sharon Hu (University of Notre Dame), Bo Zhou (Altera Corp.)
9:50 - 10:15PaperAutomated GPU Kernel Transformations in Large-Scale Production Stencil Applications [Slides]
Mohamed Wahib (RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science), Naoya Maruyama (RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science)
10:15 - 10:25Short PaperSelective Reliability and Preconditioned Iterative Linear Solvers [Slides]
James Elliott (North Carolina State University), Mark Hoemmen (Sandia National Laboratories), Frank Mueller (North Carolina State University)
10:25 - 10:35Short PaperLightweight Silent Data Corruption Detection Based on Runtime Data Analysis for HPC Applications [Slides]
Eduardo Berrocal (Illinois Institute of Technology), Leonardo Bautista-Gomez (Argonne National Laboratory), Sheng Di (Argonne National Laboratory), Zhiling Lan (Illinois Institute of Technology), Franck Cappello (Argonne National Laboratory)
10:35 - 10:45Short PaperFailure Masking and Local Recovery for Stencil-based Applications at Extreme Scales [Slides]
Marc Gamell (Rutgers University ) Keita Teranishi (Sandia National Laboratories), Michael A. Heroux (Sandia National Laboratories), Jackson Mayo (Sandia National Laboratories), Hemanth Kolla (Sandia National Laboratories), Jacqueline Chen (Sandia National Laboratories), Manish Parashar (Rutgers University)
10:45 - 11:00 Awards and Closing Remarks

11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:30 FCRC Plenary Session